WGP CMYK Black INT

Privacy Notices

How to contact us

 

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

 

Group Data Protection Officer

WGP Maintenance Ltd

Unit 19, Sisna Park Road

Estover

Plymouth

PL6 7AE

 

GDPR@wgpmaintenance.com

 

 

Visitors to our website

 

When someone visits www.wgpmaintenance.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not authorise Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

The “Contact Us” section of the site can collect user input details such as Name, Email Address and Message.  The data collected on this page is only used to contact the person who has given the data to us and comes under the normal data retention periods for that type of information.  We do not share this information with other organisations.

Email Events News

 

WGP Maintenance Ltd prides itself on charitable events which are held occasionally.  Such charity events, such as the Annual WGP Golf Day, St Lukes Tour de Moor etc may involve an email being sent out to our clients to advertise the event and for charity donation purposes.  Any replies to these emails are kept in line with our email retention period times.  Any donations to the charities are made through a third-party provider, usually the “Just Giving” website and these communications can be made anonymously to them.  

People who call our office

 

When you call WGP Maintenance Ltd telephone line our Admin Team will only collect what information is given by the caller to identify who that caller needs to liaise with within our office. We do not systematically keep this information.

People who email us

 

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic between servers.  If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

 

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software by third party anti-virus software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

People who use WGP Maintenance Ltd services

 

WGP Maintenance Ltd have to hold the details of the people who have requested our services in order to provide them. However, we only use these details to provide the service a person or organisation has requested and for other closely related purposes.

 

Where the personal information is not processed on behalf of a client, the data controller of your personal information shall be WGP Maintenance Ltd which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA254687.

 

Personal information we collect from you, or from a client relating to you, will be retained where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you or our clients with a service or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

Job applicants, current and former WGP Maintenance Ltd employees 

 

WGP Maintenance Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us on the details at the bottom of the page.

 

 

 

What will we do with the information you provide to us? 

 

All information you provide during the application process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

 

We will not share any of the information you provide during WGP Maintenances Ltd’s internal recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes .

 

All processors have appropriate levels of security and organisational controls to meet data protection requirements. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

 

 

 

What information do we ask for, and why?

 

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t.

 

 

 

Application stage

 

Applications may be received by email, physically by post or through a third-party recruitment agency. We may ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

 

You will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

 

 

 

Assessments

 

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test, or we might take interview notes. This information is held by WGP Maintenance Ltd and will not be shared with others.

 

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

 

 

 

Conditional offer

 

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

 

You will therefore be required to provide:

 

•Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

 

•Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.

 

•You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.

 

•We will contact you to complete an application for a Basic Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.

 

•We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references

 

•We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work.

 

 

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

 

•Bank details – to process salary payments

 

•Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

 

If you are employed by WGP Maintenance Ltd, relevant details about you will be provided to a number of third-party providers, including our payroll and pensions providers. All employees will be given an appropriate privacy notice to explain this in detail.

 

 

 

How long is the information retained for?

 

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

 

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

 

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

 

Equal opportunities information is retained for 6 months following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

 

How we make decisions about recruitment?

 

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

 

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by contacting the Group Data Protection Officer on the details at the bottom of this page.

 

Your rights

 

Under data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

 

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries regarding GDPR Personal Data

 

WGP Maintenance Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

 

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of WGP Maintenance Ltd’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

 

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Access to Personal information

 

WPG Maintenance Ltd tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

 

•give you a description of it;

 

•tell you why we are holding it;

 

•tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

 

•let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 

To make a request to WGP Maintenance Ltd for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

 

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

 

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Group Data Protection Officer.

Disclosure of personal information

 

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent, unless legally obliged to do or as part of contractual obligations with our clients (where you are a party to the agreement or service).

 

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

 

•third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information.

 

•to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

 

•to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;

 

•to enforce or apply our Terms of Service or other agreements or to protect WGP Maintenance Ltd and its clients (including with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction)

 

•to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Legal basis for processing personal information

 

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

 

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with/involving you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

 

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

 

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

 

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Links to other websites

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last reviewed on 20th March 2018